大学英语综合教程1-中国大学mooc-林燕

    You may have cried tears of joy to be finally finished with high school because you don’t have to ke...
    1、 You may have cried tears of joy to be finally finished with high school because you don’t have to keep your old routines with little sleep.
    答案:错
    2、 The great resources in the university refer to the great number of people including students and teachers, and great buildings such as comprehensive library, great sports facilities and tall teaching buildings.
    答案:错
    3、 By saying “sample them” in paragraph 5, the president means students should try many different courses and try something new to see what it is like.
    答案:错
    4、 We can learn from the example of Vera Wang that we should challenge ourselves to pair our studies.
    答案:错
    5、 The expression “Now it is your turn” in para 7 means that now it is time for you to acquire knowledge and pass it on.
    答案:对
    6、 The advantages of this deal largely ________ the disadvantages.
    A、outlet
    B、outline
    C、outweigh
    D、outcome
    答案:C
    7、 Fluency in three languages _____ her for work in the European Parliament.
    A、qualifies
    B、embeds
    C、prepares
    D、advertises
    答案:A
    8、 The earth cannot ______ enough food and energy to support its present population and its descendants (后代).
    A、find
    B、put out
    C、yield
    D、execute
    答案:C
    9、 Details of the meeting had been given to the public _______.
    A、in before
    B、on the rise
    C、around the corner
    D、in advance
    答案:D
    10、 More research in consumer buying behavior in ________ electronic markets is clearly needed.
    A、emerged
    B、emerging
    C、appeared
    D、appearing
    答案:B
    11、 Seven graduates applied for the vacancy but only two __________.
    A、stand a chance
    B、locate a chance
    C、make a chance
    D、manage a chance
    答案:A
    12、 In the past, a teacher's main responsibility was to ______ knowledge to students.
    A、permit
    B、transmit
    C、admit
    D、submit
    答案:B
    13、 My dad _______ calling me "The Big Cane" when I started growing taller than the other girls.
    A、took advantages of
    B、made a chance on
    C、picked up for
    D、took delight in
    答案:D
    14、 We often assume that when other people do the same things as we do, they do them for the same reasons; but this is not always reasonable. (assume)
    答案:assumption
    15、 A team of researchers has discovered a bacterium (细菌) at the bottom of a 1,000 feet deep cave that is to 70 per cent of modern antibiotics (抗菌素). (resist)
    答案:resistant
    16、 Do they have to wait for the information, or is it instantly ? (avail)
    答案:available
    17、 His lawyers fresh evidence and proved his innocence. (cover)
    答案:uncovered
    18、 The airline's responsibility is to load and _________ the bags from planes. (load)
    答案:unload
    19、 The Internet is invented to _________ our life and to improve our working efficiency (rich)
    答案:enrich
    20、 New technology has enabled the development of an online " library". (virtually)
    答案:virtual
    21、 According to the mother, the daughter bought a large and expensive vehicle because it was much cheaper.
    答案:错
    22、 The mother is sad when her daughter is leaving.
    答案:错
    23、 The mother decides to put her daughter's books into the trash.
    答案:错
    24、 The mother reverses herself in dealing with her daughter's clothes and stuffed animals after she sees the brown envelope marked with the words "DO NOT THROW AWAY"
    答案:错
    25、 The mother feels confident that her daughter will come back one day.
    答案:错
    26、 Jane wanted to break up with her boyfriend, but she ________ herself at the last minute and decided to give it another try.
    A、regretted
    B、overwhelmed
    C、strained
    D、reversed
    答案:D
    27、 After being set free from prison, the man wished to ________ and lead a respectable life.
    A、straighten up
    B、open up
    C、keep back
    D、toss aside
    答案:A
    28、 It ________ for one to complete several revisions since few people write the first draft perfectly.
    A、makes sense
    B、slows down
    C、opens up
    D、signs up
    答案:A
    29、 In terms of academic achievement, I was never a failure, and will definitely ________ in the future.
    A、make off
    B、make sense
    C、make it
    D、make up
    答案:C
    30、 The impact of culture shock can ________ from person to person. There can be significant differences because some people may be better prepared to enter a new culture.
    A、strain
    B、vary
    C、transmit
    D、benefit
    答案:B
    31、 It’s _______ in the house, even when it’s sunny outside. (chill)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    32、 ________ ice at both poles of the earth suggests that the climate is changing rapidly. (Melt)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    33、 How do birds know when to _______, and how do they find their way back home? (migration)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    34、 Finding his words _________, the police decided to make further investigation. (suspicion)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    35、 To reach ___________, a child must pass through many changes of childhood before stepping into the role of an adult. (mature)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    36、 Lucy was not happy as she sensed her husband's great ______ to give reasons for what he had done and where he had been. (reluctant)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    37、 Colleges have become the most Internet-accessible spots in the world.

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    38、 Many college students are using smartphones to entertain themselves.

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    39、 For most undergraduates, non-stop Internet connectivity is of little importance.

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    40、 Some colleges increased their budgets for information technology.

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    41、 High-bandwidth information has little impact on a university’s competiveness.

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    42、 We regret for selling you the faulty product, and our company has agreed to ________ you by $500.
    A、match
    B、reverse
    C、reward
    D、compensate

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    43、 In a way the human race needs to improve its mental and physical qualities if it is to deal with the more and more ________ world and meet new challenges.
    A、typical
    B、complex
    C、rational
    D、orderly

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    44、 Chinese Mandarin (普通话) is ________ for foreigners to learn because the changes in the tone will totally change the meaning of words.
    A、difficult
    B、accessible
    C、competitive
    D、easy

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    45、 ________ so many people around, it wasn't convenient to have a long talk with him.
    A、As
    B、When
    C、With
    D、Since

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    46、 ________ the world has ever seen has occurred in the information and communications technologies.
    A、Great a change
    B、The great change
    C、A greatest change
    D、The greatest change

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    47、 Science can now account for many things which were thought to be ________ by ancient people. (mystery)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    48、 He has made some attempts to make opera __________ to a wider public. (access)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    49、 The _________ population of this small town is about 15,000. (estimate)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    50、 To remain _______ in the local market, the quality of our products needs to be improved. (competition)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    51、 As an affordable and easy way to get around London, the London Underground remains the first choice for millions of commuters each day, as well as tourists ________ the city on holidays. (visit)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    52、 Honesty is rapidly vanishing at all layers of society.

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    53、 Gaining a university degree through hard work is a great pressure for some college students.

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    54、 Students have to take a long time and great efforts to fake a term paper.

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    55、 The majority of college students disapprove of the combat against plagiarism while the school authority is determined to fight campus cheating.

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    56、 The ill effects of dishonesty are limited to dishonest persons alone.

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    57、 Although the nuclear radiation problems remain unsolved, the government's emphasis has been ________ from coal to nuclear.
    A、attached
    B、intended
    C、switched
    D、defined

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    58、 However, under no circumstances should we ________ our achievements, nor should we regard our accomplishments as unimportant.
    A、exemlify
    B、perceive
    C、exaggerate
    D、pretend

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    59、 The development of the Internet greatly ________ people's communication.
    A、helps
    B、improves
    C、facilitates
    D、arouses

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    60、 It is time to bring in new laws against drunk driving so that _________ people can be better protected.
    A、innocent
    B、general
    C、ignorant
    D、naive

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    61、 As the technology develops, it is probable that electronic books will start to ________ paper books in the near future.
    A、replace
    B、ban
    C、employ
    D、exchange

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    62、 Whether discovered or not, dishonesty has an undesirable effect on anyone who ________ it. (practice)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    63、 The stories of dishonesty involve people at all layers of society __________ by consumers, politicians, travelers, and students. (exemplify)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    64、 A big problem _________ by most freshmen is that they feel sick about being away from home. (encounter)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    65、 I'm so _________ of the issue that I fail to understand the passage on it. (ignore)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    66、 Speakers claimed, with _________, that even back-yard barbecues and kitchen stoves would be taxed. (exaggerate)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    67、 I ______ that he had gone for a stroll.
    A、assumed
    B、accomplished
    C、attained
    D、assembled

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    68、 When he was a small kid, he ________ from his peers because he could read fast and remember whatever he read.
    A、showed off
    B、worked out
    C、stood out
    D、straightened up

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    69、 The second drawer contains all the documents and _____________ relating to our insurance.
    A、response
    B、pending
    C、coordination
    D、correspondence

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    70、 The school has ________ many after-class activity groups for the pupils to make their spare time more colorful.
    A、set up
    B、set off
    C、set out
    D、set down

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    71、 Youngsters who drink and smoke, and are often absent from school are far more likely to be ________ from school.
    A、induced
    B、expelled
    C、disobeyed
    D、forbidden

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    72、 After ________ research by the local government, officials confidently stated that this area of the sea was much safer than before.
    A、extensive
    B、partial
    C、extreme
    D、durable

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    73、 We have full _______ in our victory.
    A、belief
    B、debt
    C、chance
    D、confidence

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    74、 Over the past 40 years, great _______ have been made in controlling diseases through improved basic health care and food programs.
    A、spaces
    B、strides
    C、progress
    D、steps

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    75、 Each family farms individually and reaps the _______ of its labor.
    A、lessons
    B、benefits
    C、opportunities
    D、subjects

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    76、 By talking to your people, you will be able to _______ their needs and even stop trouble well before a matter becomes serious.
    A、anticipate
    B、realize
    C、emancipate
    D、manage

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    77、 Thanks to the Internet, students are electronically linked to each other, to professors and to their class work in an ever-____________ river of information and communication. (flow)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    78、 They are driven to _______ their term papers by the eagerness to gain a university degree. (fake)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    79、 Blood pressure ______ from person to person and from moment to moment. (various)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    80、 In order for companies to get greater ______ from their workers, each person must continuously do tasks day in and day out. (efficient)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    81、 If the case is true, we should be alarmed by the _______ standards of morality and principles of today’s students --- tomorrow’s leaders. (fall)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    82、 The ill effects of dishonesty are not _________ to the dishonest person alone. (confinement)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    83、 Today's college students are surrounded with astonishing resources, ranging from fascinating fellow students, a ______ and caring faculty to a magnificent library and well-equipped residential communities. (learn)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    84、 During my stay in the small town, I was deeply impressed by the amazing art museum, the extraordinary history museum and the superb _________ facilities. (athlete)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    85、 The universities are going to produce a generation of problem-solvers and intelligent thinkers, which is for the future of the world. (dispense)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    86、 When the wolf saw our car _________, it ran away immediately and vanished into the woods. (approach)

    答案:【点击查看答案】

    • 发表于 2020-06-12 21:56
    • 阅读 ( 49223 )
    • 分类:网课答案